History

In 1880 the Vicariate of the Punjab was erected by separation from the Vicariate of Hindustan, and was placed under the care of the Italian Capuchin Fathers. This Vicariate, with the establishment of the Hierarchy in India in 1886, was elevated to a diocese with the Episcopal See at Lahore, and made suffragan to the Archdiocese of Agra. Two years later it was entrusted to the Belgian Province of the Capuchin Order.

During the years the boundaries of the diocese underwent several changes, as various changes, as various areas were detached:

  • 1887: The Rawalpindi Division and the State of Kashmir were taken away to form a Prefecture Apostolic of Rawalpindi.
  • 1910: Certain western districts were ceded to the newly formed Archdiocese of Dehli/Simla, which became in 1913 the Metropolitan of Lahore.
  • 1936: the Division of Multan, some adjacent districts and the State of Bahawalpur were detached to form the Prefecture Apostolic of Multan.
  • 1938: Two districts adjoining the prefecture Apostolic of Rawalpindi were joined to it.
  • 1952: After the partition in 1947 the Indian portion of the diocese was taken away to form a Prefecture Apostolic with headquarters at Jullunder, while the State of Jammu went into the formation of the Prefecture Apostolic of Kashmir.
  • On April 23, 1994 Lahore became an Archdiocese

The Archdiocese of Lahore comprises the following civil boundaries: the whole of Lahore Division with the Districts of Lahore, Kasur, Sheikhupura and Nankana-Sahib. In the Gujranwala Division, the Districts of Gujranwala, Sialkot, Narowal and Hafizabad.

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Lahore

Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (56)Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (56)
(2013.11.14 – …)

Archbishop of Lahore

Born: 1957.11.14 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest: 1991.12.06
Consecrated Bishop: 2009.04.25

Titular Bishop of Knin (2009.02.14 – 2013.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (2009.02.14 – 2013.11.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Lahore (Pakistan) (2011 – 2013.11.14)

Archbishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (2013.11.14 – …)

Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (56)Bishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (56) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011 – 2013.11.14)

Archbishop Lawrence John Saldanha (77)Archbishop Lawrence John Saldanha (77)
(2001.04.24 – 2011.04.07)

Archbishop emeritus of Lahore (Pakistan)

Born: 1936.06.12 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest: 1960.01.16
Consecrated Bishop: 2001.09.11

Archbishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (2001.04.24 – 2011.04.07)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2002 – 2011.03)

Archbishop Armando Trindade
(1994.04.23 – 2000.07.31)

Born: 1927.10.25 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest: 1950.05.06
Consecrated Bishop: 1973.10.07
Died: 2000.07.31 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tubusuptu (1973.07.05 – 1975.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1973.07.05 – 1975.07.10)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1975.07.10 – 1994.04.23)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1994 – 2000)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1994.04.23 – 2000.07.31)

Bishops of Lahore

Bishop Armando Trindade (later Archbishop)
(1975.07.10 – 1994.04.23)

(see above)

Bishop Felicissimus Alphonse Raeymaeckers, O.F.M. Cap.
(1967.03.12 – 1975.07.10)

Born: 1915.03.12
Ordained Priest: 1939.06.03
Consecrated Bishop: 1963.10.20
Died: 1978.06.24 († 63)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1963.08.05 – 1966)

Titular Bishop of Aperlæ (1963.08.05 – 1967.03.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1966 – 1967.03.12)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1967.03.12 – 1975.07.10)

Bishop Marcel Roger Buyse, O.F.M. Cap.
(1947.06.12 – 1967.03.12)

Born: 1892.08.22 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest: 1917.05.20
Consecrated Bishop: 1947.10.28
Died: 1974.05.29 († 81)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1947.06.12 – 1967.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Iunca in Byzacena (1967.03.12 – 1971.01.08)

Bishop Hector Catry, O.F.M. Cap.
(1928.03.28 – 1946.07.04)

Born: 1889.10.27
Ordained Priest: 1914.06.06
Consecrated Bishop: 1928.10.28
Died: 1972.03.18 († 82)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1928.03.28 – 1946.07.04)

Titular Bishop of Semta (1946.07.04 – 1972.03.18)

Bishop Fabiano Antonio Eestermans, O.F.M. Cap.
(1905.04.11 – 1925.12.17)

Born: 1858.04.24 (Belgium)
Died: 1931.02.01 († 72)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1905.04.11 – 1925.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Letopolis (1925.12.17 – 1931.02.01)

Bishop Emmanuel Alfonso van den Bosch, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)
(1890.11.21 – 1892.01.02)

Born: 1854.06.18 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop: 1891
Died: 1921.10.17 († 67)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1890.11.21 – 1892.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1892.01.02 – 1897.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Parium (1897.04.27 – 1921.10.17)

Bishop Charles-Jacques Mouard, O.F.M. Cap.
(1888.08.08 – 1890.06.14)

Born: 1828.11.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop: 1882.10.29
Died: 1890.06.14 († 61)

Vicar Apostolic of Seychelles (Seychelles) (1882.08.08 – 1888.08.08)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1882.09.15 – 1888.08.08)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1888.08.08 – 1890.06.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Punjab

Bishop Paolo Tosi, O.F.M. Cap.
(1880.10.01 – ?)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1868.02.09 – 1880.10.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Punjab (Pakistan) (1880.10.01 – ?)